Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • George Logan 13 posts 94 karma points
    Jun 06, 2019 @ 08:31
    George Logan
    0

    Conditional Fields - Doc Types

    Morning,

    I found this issue - https://github.com/umbraco/Umbraco-CMS/issues/3070, but there hasn't been any updates for a few months.

    What I'm trying to achieve...

    When an editor goes to add content, I want them to have an option which allows them to choose what content they want to enter.

    I.e. Content 1 / Content 2

    When Content 1 is selected: Present fields for Title / Description / Image

    When Content 2 is selected: Present Fields for Title / Display Title / Body / Footer

    What is the best way to achieve this?

    I've read about creating custom property editors, or using nuPickers....I've installed nuPickers but don't understand how to make fields conditional for what I want.

    Umb Version 7.5.3

    Thanks,

  • andy 20 posts 89 karma points
    Jun 06, 2019 @ 10:04
    andy
    0

    Would this package suit your requirements? https://our.umbraco.com/packages/backoffice-extensions/conditional-displayers/

    This package should allow your editors to pick a content option (i.e. Content option 1 or Content option 2) then based on that you can present the appropriate fields

  • George Logan 13 posts 94 karma points
    Jun 06, 2019 @ 10:09
    George Logan
    0

    Hi Andy,

    I had seen this package during my searches....however, it does state the minimum version required to install is 7.8....we are still on 7.5.3 for now.

    Thanks

  • andy 20 posts 89 karma points
    Jun 06, 2019 @ 10:22
    andy
    0

    Ah my apologies, missed that version statement (despite it being in bold!)

    I'm not sure there are any other packages which support this kind of conditional behaviour at your current Umbraco version.

    What about using nested content to allow the editor to pick what kind of content block they'd like to populate?

  • George Logan 13 posts 94 karma points
    Jun 06, 2019 @ 11:59
    George Logan
    0

    I'm not entirely sure it will.

    Basically I want to have a page with a default design, based on Content 1.

    However, from time to time we may wish to change the design of the page, based on either Content 2 / Content 3 / Content 4, so more than one section would have content added. And only for a limited time, then we'd want to revert back to what is held in Content 1.

Please Sign in or register to post replies

Write your reply to:

Draft