Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • James Mangubat 2 posts 83 karma points
    Jun 25, 2019 @ 14:22
    James Mangubat
    0

    No factory has been set.

    Hello! I'm new to Umbraco. When a project is ran, we encountered an error: "Exception Details: System.InvalidOperationException: No factory has been set."

    Stack Trace:

    [InvalidOperationException: No factory has been set.] Umbraco.Core.Composing.Current.get_Factory() +86 Umbraco.Web.Composing.ModuleInjector`1.Init(HttpApplication context) +325 System.Web.HttpApplication.RegisterEventSubscriptionsWithIIS(IntPtr appContext, HttpContext context, MethodInfo[] handlers) +584 System.Web.HttpApplication.InitSpecial(HttpApplicationState state, MethodInfo[] handlers, IntPtr appContext, HttpContext context) +168 System.Web.HttpApplicationFactory.GetSpecialApplicationInstance(IntPtr appContext, HttpContext context) +277 System.Web.Hosting.PipelineRuntime.InitializeApplication(IntPtr appContext) +369

    [HttpException (0x80004005): No factory has been set.] System.Web.HttpRuntime.FirstRequestInit(HttpContext context) +532 System.Web.HttpRuntime.EnsureFirstRequestInit(HttpContext context) +111 System.Web.HttpRuntime.ProcessRequestNotificationPrivate(IIS7WorkerRequest wr, HttpContext context) +724

    Any clue how this can be resolved please? Any help would be appreciated.

  • mrosiak 2 posts 94 karma points
    Jun 25, 2019 @ 18:46
    mrosiak
    101

    Did you replace Global.asax? It happened to me when I copied my Global.asax from previous Umbraco 7 didn't realise the approach to invoking code on application start has been completely changed. Check this link from umbraco docs here

  • James Mangubat 2 posts 83 karma points
    Jun 26, 2019 @ 03:19
    James Mangubat
    1

    Thank you! Yes. After I made global.asax available again in the project. That specific error went away. Now another issue came in but is now superficial and clearer in detail.

  • Rakesh 6 posts 86 karma points
    1 week ago
    Rakesh
    0

    Hi James, Even am getting the same error post installing the necessary packages. However i got a pop up stating do you want to replace Global.asax i said no so that i will retain mine as it is. Still am getting this error . Please let me know on this if you have any idea/observations while you were fixing this issue.

  • Rakesh 6 posts 86 karma points
    5 days ago
    Rakesh
    0

    It will be great helpful if any one can help me out in resolving this issue. Am still facing same issue.

Please Sign in or register to post replies

Write your reply to:

Draft