Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • Fredrik Esseen 590 posts 805 karma points
    Dec 10, 2018 @ 12:02
    Fredrik Esseen
    0

    Cant render the starterkit

    Im having problems rendering the starterkit. Probably a simple solution, but all I get is:

    The model item passed into the dictionary is of type 'Umbraco.Web.Models.RenderModel', but this dictionary requires a model item of type 'Hifi.PositionalContent.PositionalContentModel'.

  • Phil Whittaker 57 posts 219 karma points c-trib
    Dec 10, 2018 @ 12:49
    Phil Whittaker
    0

    Hi Fredrik

    Sorry to hear you're having issues with the starter kit. Just given it a quick test and all works ok for latest version of starter kit and plugin.

    Which version of Umbraco are you using and which node are in the content tree are you viewing?

    Also could you send me the copy of the Positional Content template file from settings. It might tell me what is going wrong.

    Phil

  • Fredrik Esseen 590 posts 805 karma points
    Dec 10, 2018 @ 12:55
    Fredrik Esseen
    0

    Im using Umbraco 7.12.4 and viewing Home -> Positional Content -> Responsive.

    Here is the template file:

    @inherits Umbraco.Web.Mvc.UmbracoTemplatePage
    

    @using ContentModels = Umbraco.Web.PublishedContentModels; @{ Layout = null; }

    <link href="https://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Roboto" rel="stylesheet">
    
    <style type="text/css">
        body {
            margin: 0;
            padding: 0;
        }
    </style>
    

    @Html.Partial("PositionalContent", Model.Content.GetPropertyValue<Hifi.PositionalContent.PositionalContentModel>("Content"))
    

  • Phil Whittaker 57 posts 219 karma points c-trib
    Dec 10, 2018 @ 13:16
    Phil Whittaker
    0

    Looks OK to me, have you debugged to see what the value of the returned content is?

    is the Positional Content partial OK

  • Fredrik Esseen 590 posts 805 karma points
    Dec 10, 2018 @ 13:21
    Fredrik Esseen
    0

    On this particular installation Im working directly on a test site without VS. Just trying out the plugin.

    But the strange thing is that I once got it working when refreshed the page. Changed the cropping and then got the same error again.

    Might be some other error in my installation!

  • Phil Whittaker 57 posts 219 karma points c-trib
    Dec 10, 2018 @ 13:50
    Phil Whittaker
    0

    Ah, I've never tried it without VS, it might be just that.

    Does it work OK if you book as a website in vs and then use start wiothout debugging?

  • Fredrik Esseen 590 posts 805 karma points
    Dec 10, 2018 @ 13:51
    Fredrik Esseen
    0

    Im not using VS at all in this project. Its just a clean installation on a hosted server.

  • Phil Whittaker 57 posts 219 karma points c-trib
    Dec 10, 2018 @ 14:59
    Phil Whittaker
    0

    Ah, still wierd, can'ty understand why it wouldn't just work...

Please Sign in or register to post replies

Write your reply to:

Draft