Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • Jeppe Vammen Kristensen 10 posts 76 karma points
    Jun 18, 2010 @ 14:14
    Jeppe Vammen Kristensen
    0

    Getting undefined in the title for a custom developed section (version 4.1)

    Hi

    I have a custom developed section that displays correctly and the contenttrees are loaded correctly when I enter the custom section. There is one minor problem though. In the title for the page it writes: Undefined - Umbraco - Umbraco4_1 (this is the hostname), instead of the name of the.

    In prior versions it's displayed correctly. Anyone know what I'm missing?

  • Matt Brailsford 2755 posts 13970 karma points MVP 7x c-trib
    Jun 18, 2010 @ 14:27
    Matt Brailsford
    1

    I might be wrong, but I think you may need to add an entry in the <area alias="sections"> area in umbraco/config/lang/en.xml for your section.

    Matt

  • Jeppe Vammen Kristensen 10 posts 76 karma points
    Jun 18, 2010 @ 14:45
    Jeppe Vammen Kristensen
    0

    Hi Matt

    Thanks for the suggestion. It worked. It didn't at first, but an iisreset seemed to fix it. 

  • Jeroen Breuer 4861 posts 12132 karma points MVP 3x admin c-trib
    Jul 22, 2010 @ 11:54
    Jeroen Breuer
    0

    I've got the same problem whem I trying to add a new section to Umbraco 4.5. I've already added the entry in <area alias="sections"> but it didn't work. I'm running my website with the visual studio Built-in Web Server. Can it also reset?

    Jeroen

  • Dirk De Grave 4534 posts 5981 karma points MVP 3x admin c-trib
    Jul 22, 2010 @ 12:47
    Dirk De Grave
    0

    Does it help by touching the web.config so your app will restart anyway? All those translations are read from db once at startup, so best bet is to restart the app.

     

    Cheers,

    /Dirk

  • Jeroen Breuer 4861 posts 12132 karma points MVP 3x admin c-trib
    Jul 22, 2010 @ 13:04
    Jeroen Breuer
    0

    I tried that and also refreshed some dll's in the bin folder, but it doesn't help. This is how my lang file looks:

      <area alias="sections">
        <key alias="content">Content</key>
        <key alias="media">Media</key>
        <key alias="member">Members</key>
        <key alias="newsletters">Newsletters</key>
        <key alias="users">Users</key>
        <key alias="settings">Settings</key>
        <key alias="developer">Developer</key>
        <key alias="statistics">Statistics</key>
        <key alias="courier">Courier</key>
        <key alias="concierge">Concierge</key>
        <key alias="translation">Translation</key>
        <key alias="installer">Umbraco Configuration Wizard</key>
        <key alias="houses">HousesTest</key>
      </area>

    The alias is the same as in the umbracoApp and umbracoAppTree tables.

    The rest of the tree works fine, but I still get undefined in the title and the name above the root node is also the name of the previous section.

    Media is the section I last visited. It should be Houses instead.

    Should I report this as a bug on CodePlex?

    Jeroen

  • Dirk De Grave 4534 posts 5981 karma points MVP 3x admin c-trib
    Jul 22, 2010 @ 13:14
    Dirk De Grave
    0

    Jeroen,

    Please log on Codeplex, just verified on a v4.5.1 beta and have same issues, the section name is indeed the last section you've visited before going into the custom section (and the issue was there prior to 4.5.1 beta)

     

    TIA,

    /Dirk

  • Jeroen Breuer 4861 posts 12132 karma points MVP 3x admin c-trib
    Jul 22, 2010 @ 13:27
    Jeroen Breuer
    0

    I've created a workitem: http://umbraco.codeplex.com/workitem/28228. Please vote.

  • Jeroen Breuer 4861 posts 12132 karma points MVP 3x admin c-trib
    Jul 27, 2010 @ 10:20
    Jeroen Breuer
    0

    Are more people having this problem with their custom section in Umbraco 4.5.x? 

  • Jeavon Leopold 3005 posts 13194 karma points MVP 7x admin c-trib
    Aug 06, 2010 @ 15:22
    Jeavon Leopold
    0

    Yes, we are still having this issue with 4.5.1 and a custom section.  Waiting for a Umbraco fix.....

  • Ferry Meidianto 35 posts 62 karma points
    Sep 04, 2010 @ 20:17
    Ferry Meidianto
    0

    Got the same issue here. Umbraco 4.5.2 (upgrade from 4.5.1 )

  • Mark 255 posts 612 karma points
    Sep 10, 2010 @ 18:50
    Mark
    0

    I have the same problem too. Umbraco 4.5.2 (upgraded from 4.5.1)

  • Allan Joey Laluan 24 posts 105 karma points
    Sep 13, 2010 @ 09:06
    Allan Joey Laluan
    0

    Same here using version 4.5.2

  • Emmanuel Bellas 6 posts 26 karma points
    Sep 14, 2010 @ 02:39
    Emmanuel Bellas
    0

    I am using 4.5.2 (clean install) and for me everything works after I updated the in the /umbraco/config/lang/en.xml file

  • Jeroen Breuer 4861 posts 12132 karma points MVP 3x admin c-trib
    Sep 14, 2010 @ 09:18
    Jeroen Breuer
    0

    I also updated the <area alias="sections"></area> in the /umbraco/config/lang/en.xml, but it still displays the name of the previous section + undefined in the title. 

    Jeroen

  • Emmanuel Bellas 6 posts 26 karma points
    Sep 14, 2010 @ 09:26
    Emmanuel Bellas
    0

    Jeroen, have you tried updating the <area alias="sections"></area> in the /umbraco/config/lang/nl.xml?  I see you are from the Netherlands and if your Umbraco installation or browser has its culture set to nl (http://www.utoug.org/i/doc/global_codes.htm) it may be looking inside their instead of the en.xml file.

  • Jeroen Breuer 4861 posts 12132 karma points MVP 3x admin c-trib
    Sep 14, 2010 @ 09:35
    Jeroen Breuer
    0

    Hi Emmanuel,

    I'm currently using the english version of Umbraco because there are some problems with the dutch version so I don't use the nl.xml file.

    Jeroen

  • Jeavon Leopold 3005 posts 13194 karma points MVP 7x admin c-trib
    Sep 14, 2010 @ 10:10
    Jeavon Leopold
    0

    Hi, the Umbraco development team are aware of this issue, it effects their own custom sections such as Contour and Concierge as well as any bespoke sections you have developed. Hopefully a fix will be included in the next release.

    Jeavon

     

     

  • Matt Brailsford 2755 posts 13970 karma points MVP 7x c-trib
    Sep 14, 2010 @ 11:02
    Matt Brailsford
    4

    I've just looked into this a bit further, and it should work fine, I think the problem is down to a lot of caching. The problem is that all the UI translations get loaded into javascript which is also cached by client dependency. What you'll want to do is make sure you add the translation to the relevant language xml file, then recyle your app pool, delete the ClientDependency folder in App_Data and in config/ClientDependency.config, increase the version number by 1.

    This should hopefully then stop Undefined displaying in the header/title bar.

    Matt

  • Jeavon Leopold 3005 posts 13194 karma points MVP 7x admin c-trib
    Sep 14, 2010 @ 11:22
    Jeavon Leopold
    0

    Hi Matt,

    That works perfectly, thank you very much.  I noticed that the ClientDependency folder hasn't recreated, is there something that I need to do to make it recreate or does it not matter?

    Jeavon

  • Matt Brailsford 2755 posts 13970 karma points MVP 7x c-trib
    Sep 14, 2010 @ 11:24
    Matt Brailsford
    0

    Hi Jeavon,

    It should recreate itself, the only reason it wouldn't is if you have compilation > debug set to true in your web.config.

    Matt

  • Jeavon Leopold 3005 posts 13194 karma points MVP 7x admin c-trib
    Sep 14, 2010 @ 11:31
    Jeavon Leopold
    0

    Hi Matt,

    Strange, what I have is:

     <compilation defaultLanguage="c#" debug="false" batch="false" targetFramework="4.0">

    Jeavon

  • Matt Brailsford 2755 posts 13970 karma points MVP 7x c-trib
    Sep 14, 2010 @ 11:33
    Matt Brailsford
    0

    Then it should be fine. Have you tried refreshing your App_Data folder?

    Matt

  • Jeavon Leopold 3005 posts 13194 karma points MVP 7x admin c-trib
    Sep 14, 2010 @ 11:41
    Jeavon Leopold
    0

    Ah, I've just noticed both ClientDependancy and ExamineIndexes have been created inside the TEMP folder inside App_Data???

  • Matt Brailsford 2755 posts 13970 karma points MVP 7x c-trib
    Sep 14, 2010 @ 11:46
    Matt Brailsford
    0

    Cool, might have been a recent change, but as long as it's working =)

    Matt

  • Jeavon Leopold 3005 posts 13194 karma points MVP 7x admin c-trib
    Sep 14, 2010 @ 11:51
    Jeavon Leopold
    0

    Thanks Matt, will check out about why the ClientDependancy folder is being created inside the TEMP folder with the team, just to be sure it's not causing a different issue.

    Brilliant to have browser titles back though!

    Jeavon

  • Jeroen Breuer 4861 posts 12132 karma points MVP 3x admin c-trib
    Sep 14, 2010 @ 11:57
    Jeroen Breuer
    0

    Hi Matt,

    Thank you! This solved it for me too :).

    Jeroen

  • Ferry Meidianto 35 posts 62 karma points
    Sep 14, 2010 @ 15:33
    Ferry Meidianto
    0

    Hi Jeavon,

    I guess the ClientDependency folder that is in App_Data folder was the old one, because only my sites upgraded from 4.5.1 has contents inside.
    For 4.5.2 the folder is inside App_Data/TEMP.

    Increasing the ClientDependency version in config/ClientDependency.config has solved my issue, I didn't even need to delete the folder nor recycling the app pool.

    Cheers,
    Ferry

    EDIT: I found it now, where the ClientDependency generated are depends on the value of compositeFilePath of CompositeFileProfessor in config/ClientDependency.config file.

  • Matt Brailsford 2755 posts 13970 karma points MVP 7x c-trib
    Sep 14, 2010 @ 15:46
    Matt Brailsford
    0

    Hey Ferry,

    You don't have to delete the ClientDependency folder, but I tend to, just to cleanup any old files

    Matt

  • Ferry Meidianto 35 posts 62 karma points
    Sep 14, 2010 @ 15:48
    Ferry Meidianto
    0

    Hi Matt,

    Yup, true :-)

    - Ferry

  • Rob Watkins 343 posts 593 karma points
    Mar 02, 2011 @ 17:00
    Rob Watkins
    0

    Just got this in 4.6.1 and solved it by emptying App_Data/TEMP/ClientDependency.

    Didn't need to increment the config file - presumably because there was no cache any more anyway :o)

Please Sign in or register to post replies

Write your reply to:

Draft