Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • FarmFreshCode 225 posts 422 karma points
    Jun 09, 2011 @ 19:20
    FarmFreshCode
    0

    umbracoNaviHide inside a For-Each Statement

    Hello Everyone.

    I am trying to add umbracoNaviHide to my for-each statment but I am not having any luck. This is the solution I have tried so far. Nothing I seem to do will hide the other images from being added to the LI

    <div id="banner">
      <ul>
        <xsl:for-each select="umbraco.library:GetXmlNodeById(1853)/NewBanner [string(umbracoNaviHide) != '1'] ">
          
          <li>
            <a href="{umbraco.library:NiceUrl(bannerURL)}"><img src="{bannerImage}" width="202" height="204" border="0" /></a>
          </li>
        
        </xsl:for-each>
      </ul>
    </div>

    I have also tried:

    <xsl:for-each select="umbraco.library:GetXmlNodeById(1853)/NewBanner [@isDoc and string(umbracoNaviHide) != '1']

    I am using Umbraco 4.7 and would appreciate any help on this.

  • Tommy Poulsen 514 posts 708 karma points
    Jun 09, 2011 @ 19:24
    Tommy Poulsen
    2

    just to check - your NewBanner node doctype does contain the umbracoNaviHide exactly cased and spelled like that (and the newBanner node has the checkbox checked)?

  • FarmFreshCode 225 posts 422 karma points
    Jun 09, 2011 @ 19:31
    FarmFreshCode
    0

    Yeah, can't balme you for asking.. but yeah.. I've checked it over and over.. copied and pasted it in there.. umbracoNaviHide... I have added 4 banners and checked the box off on 2 of them.. so I should only be showing 2 in the UL but all 4 always show up

  • Kim Andersen 1447 posts 2196 karma points MVP
    Jun 09, 2011 @ 19:48
    Kim Andersen
    2

    HI there

    Could you try to check the node's XML to make sure that the umbracoNaviHide is correctly set to 1. Try posting the returned XML from this snippet:

    <textarea>
    <xsl:copy-of select="umbraco.library:GetXmlNodeById('1853')" />
    </textarea>

    /Kim A

  • FarmFreshCode 225 posts 422 karma points
    Jun 09, 2011 @ 22:17
    FarmFreshCode
    0

    @Kim Andersen Ok... that helped me out... I had missed an "i" in the alias when I first created doctype... even though I had gone back and fixed that error it never carried over to the XML for some reason.. So once I deleted the property and re-created it... everything seems to be working fine now..

    I'll have to keep that trick in mind for the future.. Thanks to Tommy Poulsen too for helping me out too!

  • Kim Andersen 1447 posts 2196 karma points MVP
    Jun 11, 2011 @ 18:07
    Kim Andersen
    0

    Great to hear!

    Actully you probably just needed to republish the nodes after renaming the property alias. But anyway, I'm glad things works now :)

    /Kim A

Please Sign in or register to post replies

Write your reply to:

Draft