Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • Berdia 45 posts 67 karma points
    Oct 24, 2011 @ 23:34
    Berdia
    0

    Updatepanel not working in Umbraco.

    Hi,

    I am using Umbraco 4.7.1. and .ascx control in it where I have Updatepanel control. If I use it in Visual Studio Updatepanel works fine. When I move it to Umbraco it does full post back and Updatepanel does not work.

    I am working in .NET 4.0. I have ScriptManager control in Master page.

    Could somebody tell me why Updatepanel control does not work? Is there an issue with Umbraco and AJAX compatibility?

     

    Thank you.

  • Jan Skovgaard 11280 posts 23678 karma points MVP 11x admin c-trib
    Oct 24, 2011 @ 23:37
    Jan Skovgaard
    0

    Hi Berdia

    Do you get any errors when you insert the user control in Umbraco?

    And how are you inserting it in Umbraco? Is it wrapped in a macro and placed directly on a template or is it inserted in a rich text editor?

    Please ellaborate a bit more so that it will be easier to help you out :)

    /Jan

  • Berdia 45 posts 67 karma points
    Oct 24, 2011 @ 23:59
    Berdia
    0

    Hi Jan,

    I don't get any errors. It works fine. .ascx control has GridView in it which is connected to SQL DB and inserting values. Everything works fine. It is just a postback which is triggered everytime I insert new values insted of smooth transition which should be working using Updatecontrol.

    User control is wrapped in Macro.

    Thank you.

     

    Berdia

     

  • Rodion Novoselov 694 posts 859 karma points
    Oct 25, 2011 @ 00:31
    Rodion Novoselov
    0

    Hi. Perhaps for some reason the particular control that causes a postback in your case just isn't treated as an AsyncPostbackTrigger? There're several properties of an update panel that control this behaviour - e.g. the 'ChildAsTriggers' property and the 'Triggers' collection.

  • Jan Skovgaard 11280 posts 23678 karma points MVP 11x admin c-trib
    Oct 25, 2011 @ 08:19
    Jan Skovgaard
    0

    Hi Berdia

    Do you have multiple forms in your site? Or is your user control form contained within a serverside form, which encapsulates the whole page?

    In other words...do you have <form runat="server">All content here...</form> in your template?

    /Jan

  • Berdia 45 posts 67 karma points
    Oct 25, 2011 @ 15:57
    Berdia
    0

    Hi Jan,

    I am using <form runat="server">all content</form> in my master page. As for page where I have .ascx control I have following:

    <asp:Content ContentPlaceHolderID="cp_top" runat="server">


    <umbraco:Macro Alias="Rooms" runat="server" />

    </asp:Content>

    Berdia

  • Jan Skovgaard 11280 posts 23678 karma points MVP 11x admin c-trib
    Oct 25, 2011 @ 22:31
    Jan Skovgaard
    0

    Hi Berdia

    Try placing your macro outside the server side form on your template. Does it work then?

    /Jan

  • Berdia 45 posts 67 karma points
    Oct 25, 2011 @ 23:26
    Berdia
    0

    I tried that. It gives me this error if I remove <form> tag from master page:

    Control 'ContentPlaceHolderDefault_ScriptManager1' of type 'ScriptManager' must be placed inside a form tag with runat=server.

  • Jan Skovgaard 11280 posts 23678 karma points MVP 11x admin c-trib
    Oct 25, 2011 @ 23:29
    Jan Skovgaard
    0

    Hi Berdia

    Ah yes, I guess that makes sense.

    But do you have other forms on your website beside the one you're trying to insert now?

    /Jan

  • Berdia 45 posts 67 karma points
    Oct 25, 2011 @ 23:38
    Berdia
    0

    Hi Jan,

    I will have similar pages with other .ascx controls and updatepanels. This one is the first where I use updatepanel, if that's what you mean in your question.

     

    Thank you.

  • Rodion Novoselov 694 posts 859 karma points
    Oct 25, 2011 @ 23:44
    Rodion Novoselov
    0

    Berdia, am I right: a) you have a <form runat="server">, b) you have an update panel inside this form, c) you have an <umbraco:Macro> control inside this update panel that (the macro) is bound to an .ascx control that contains a control (e.g. a button) that causes a postback, right?

  • Berdia 45 posts 67 karma points
    Oct 27, 2011 @ 19:25
    Berdia
    0

    Yes, that is right.

  • Rodion Novoselov 694 posts 859 karma points
    Oct 27, 2011 @ 19:53
    Rodion Novoselov
    0

    I've tried it and it worked in such a scenario. I still suspect that you have something wrong with your script manager or update panel settings. You need to make sure that your script manager has EnablePartialRendering="true" and your update panel has ChildrenAsTrigger="true" (they're all default values, but perhaps some is overwritten to another value).

  • This forum is in read-only mode while we transition to the new forum.

    You can continue this topic on the new forum by tapping the "Continue discussion" link below.

Please Sign in or register to post replies