Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • Stephen Roberts 47 posts 506 karma points c-trib
    Mar 05, 2012 @ 18:36
    Stephen Roberts
    0

    embed in tinyMCE

    Hey guys

    I'm having a little trouble with tinyMCE, we want to have a Rich text field in umbraco which the client can paste embed links into (youtube and wufoo etc) however I carnt get it to keep it in there, they seem to go walkies.

    I carnt use a youtube package as it isnt just youtube that is required.

    Ive added iframe to the validElements element in the tinyMce Config [img]http://localhostr.com/files/DvtMlrW/capture.png[/img]

    I add an embed link into the html http://localhostr.com/files/i5601oG/capture.png

    it puts a placeholder into the RTE http://localhostr.com/files/Rrnr2GV/capture.png

    on save, it gets removed http://localhostr.com/files/xXO1rBU/capture.png

     

    Any suggestions?

    Cheers Stephen

     

  • Mark 49 posts 130 karma points
    Mar 05, 2012 @ 20:24
    Mark
    0

    umbracoSettings.config

    <TidyEditorContent>false</TidyEditorContent>

     

  • Michiel 30 posts 61 karma points
    Mar 06, 2012 @ 14:10
    Michiel
    0

    I've got sort of the same problem with macro's. The tinyMCE just won't execute them.

    Just throws out this: <!--?UMBRACO_MACRO formguid="guid here" macroAlias="umbracoContour.RenderForm" /-->

  • Stephen Roberts 47 posts 506 karma points c-trib
    Mar 06, 2012 @ 18:18
    Stephen Roberts
    0

    Cheers mark, that was it, where on earth did you find that golden nugget may I ask?

     

    Cheers

    Ste

  • Stephen Roberts 47 posts 506 karma points c-trib
    Mar 06, 2012 @ 18:21
    Stephen Roberts
    0

    @Michiel

    makesure that the 2nd checkbox is checked http://localhostr.com/files/GdYuoxE/capture.png ;

    however I think you may be trying to use it incorrectly, it will output that, when the template renders the page, it will replace that with the macro's output

     

    Ste

  • Michiel 30 posts 61 karma points
    Mar 07, 2012 @ 09:22
    Michiel
    0

    Hey,

    That checkbox is checked, I've checked :)

    Looks like something I've installed broke it. But can't seem to figure out what it broke.

    The only things I've got installed are: uComponents, DAMP, mColorpicker and Contour (trail)

Please Sign in or register to post replies

Write your reply to:

Draft