Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • Kate 267 posts 610 karma points
    Jan 16, 2014 @ 11:14
    Kate
    0

    Link to an internal page on a multiple language site

    I have a multiple language site, but I can not get internal link choose to work.
    I created a data type "linkPicker". It looks as follows:

    As you can see then Parent Node set to "1053". This is the node id of the Danish site.
    When I - in Umbraco - is on the UK site I can therefore only select the link to the Danish site.
    How can I make a link choose who can choose to link to both the Danish and englske site
    ?

    This is my site structur:


    Perhaps I should mention that im working in version 6.1.6

    Hope that someone can help me or maybe make a suggestion for a different solution :-)

    /Kate

  • Dennis Aaen 4499 posts 18254 karma points admin hq c-trib
    Jan 16, 2014 @ 11:27
    Dennis Aaen
    0

    Hi Kate,

    If I remember correct you can specify multiple IDs in a comma-separated list. So try to add the ID for the UK site like this: 1053,ID of english site.

    Hope this helps,

    /Dennis

  • Kate 267 posts 610 karma points
    Jan 16, 2014 @ 11:31
    Kate
    0

    Hi Dennis

    I have tried that,but it did not work.

    The data type (dropdown boks) just disappears on the page

    /Kate

  • Fuji Kusaka 2203 posts 4220 karma points
    Jan 16, 2014 @ 11:38
    Fuji Kusaka
    0

    Hi kate you need split the value and convert the nodeId.

    Try something like this in v6.

    foreach(var link in CurrentPage.LinkPicker.Split(',')){
     var pageContent = Umbraco.TypedContent(link.ToString());
     <a href="@pageContent .Url">@pageContent .name</a>
    }

    Hope this helps am myself am not very very familiar with v6 :)

  • Dennis Aaen 4499 posts 18254 karma points admin hq c-trib
    Jan 16, 2014 @ 11:44
    Dennis Aaen
    100

    Hi Kate,

    Arrh I remembered wrong it was the document types that could be filtered on more that one.

    Then I think could it be a solution to use the Multi-Node Tree Picker for this. There you can specify a starting point in your case it will be the root. Then you can select pages from the page structure.

    http://our.umbraco.org/documentation/Using-Umbraco/Backoffice-Overview/Property-Editors/Built-in-Property-Editors/Multi-Node-Tree-Picker

    /Dennis

  • Kate 267 posts 610 karma points
    Jan 16, 2014 @ 11:47
    Kate
    0

    Hi Fuji

    Can you explain a bit more?

    I insert your code in a Scripting file, right. And then what do I do? :-)

    My problem is that from the content page my dropdown dont show the pages from the english site

  • Fuji Kusaka 2203 posts 4220 karma points
    Jan 16, 2014 @ 12:08
    Fuji Kusaka
    0

    Hi Kate,

    The code is to convert the selected node so as you can get the Name and Url of Id 1053 and therefore be able to navigate or link to Danish website.

    Is this what you are targeting to achieve right ?

    //fuji

  • Kate 267 posts 610 karma points
    Jan 16, 2014 @ 12:20
    Kate
    0

    Hi Fuji

    Maybe I misunderstand you, but what I want is that my linkPicker show the content/pages that are under both the danish and english website.
    As it is right now I it only shows the content from the danish site

    This is what my linkPicker(dropdown) show:

    I want to be able to pick the pages "Frontpage" and "About" as well, but I don't know how to make the data type to show content from both UK and DK site

  • Kate 267 posts 610 karma points
    Jan 16, 2014 @ 12:28
    Kate
    0

    Hi Dennis

    Maybe the Multi-Node Tree Picker is the solution. I wil try and see if I can make it work. Right now I cant select anything from the left side

  • Kate 267 posts 610 karma points
    Jan 16, 2014 @ 14:21
    Kate
    0

    I got it to work with a lot of help from Dennis

    I installed the Umbraco uComponents from here http://our.umbraco.org/projects/backoffice-extensions/ucomponents

    Made a new data type with the "Property editor" set to "Multi Node Tree Picker"

    And this is what my settings look lige:

    Dennis, Thanks again for your help

     

Please Sign in or register to post replies

Write your reply to:

Draft