Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • Stefan 117 posts 215 karma points
    Oct 22, 2009 @ 16:23
    Stefan
    0

    Multiple domains

    Hi.

    I'm just starting to play around with multiple domains in Umbraco (version 4.0.2.1).

    1. Will the two sites be treated as individual sites? It would not be good if pages from one site shows up when searching another.

    2. I have a running site online now - is there something I have to consider before starting to build the structure of the new site?

    3. What about my XSLT - xpath in particular?

    4. What about access to robots.txt - will that continue to work as before?

    5. I guess that I will have to change the structure of my sites a bit:

    Right now it is as follows:

    - Content
    --- Frontpage (doctype = Runway Homepage)
    ----- News
    ----- Gallery

    What I need to have when running multiple sites?

    - Content

    --- Website 1 (doctype acting as a folder?)
    ----- Frontpage (doctype = Runway Homepage???)
    ----- News
    ----- Gallery

    --- Website 2 (doctype acting as a folder?)
    ----- Frontpage (doctype = Runway Homepage???)
    ----- News
    ----- Gallery

     

    Thanks!

  • Rasmus Berntsen 213 posts 251 karma points c-trib
    Oct 23, 2009 @ 09:11
    Rasmus Berntsen
    0

    These answers are kind of hard to answer when we don't know your specific XSLT's etc. If your XSLT's doesn't use the "ancestor-or-self::root", then you probably wont have a problem.

    It the sites aren't connected, I would recommend a clean Umbraco installation... They'll atleast have to share the same templates, documenttypes (if you aren't going to create duplicate doctypes), media folders, members etc.

    1. They should be treated as seperate sites, more or less...

    2. Kind of hard to answer...

    3. Again...

    4. Yes, it would. But you might have to add some extra stuff for your new site?

    5. Yes, looks correct. Remember to add hostheaders to your Website 1 and Website 2.

  • Stefan 117 posts 215 karma points
    Oct 23, 2009 @ 19:11
    Stefan
    0

    Thank you for your reply.

    Actually I only have only one question left to be answered now. I have succesfully added another website, but it looks like I'm having a problem with my homepage. It doesn't show up for www.example.com - only when entering www.example.com/frontpage.aspx.

    How can I assign the default homepage for the website?

    I have a doctype called Website group which is just used to identify the different websites.

    My content-tree now looks like this:

    - Content
    --- Website 1 (doctype = Website group)
    ----- Frontpage (the actual frontpage for the website)
    ----- Other content (gallery, news, contact ect.)


    Is it correct to add the hostname to the "Website 1" node and not the "Frontpage"?

     

  • Stefan 117 posts 215 karma points
    Oct 24, 2009 @ 17:11
    Stefan
    0

    Topic solved.

  • Rasmus Berntsen 213 posts 251 karma points c-trib
    Oct 26, 2009 @ 10:19
    Rasmus Berntsen
    0

    It's always good forum-manners to post the answer(s), other people might find it useful. :)

    Great to hear you've got it solved!

Please Sign in or register to post replies

Write your reply to:

Draft