Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • Frej Raahede Nielsen 26 posts 59 karma points
    Nov 19, 2009 @ 10:45
    Frej Raahede Nielsen
    0

    Primary domain in Umbraco

    Hi,

     

    I'm looking for a way to set up a primary domain on a site.

    I have 4 URLs to the same site, but need one of them to be the active one, and the others to point to it:

    • domain.com (primary)
    • www.domain.com
    • domain.us
    • www.domain.us

    It should be so that when you e.g. type www.domain.us in your browser, you go to domain.com through a 301 redirect.

     

    Can anyone help me with this? It doesn't seem to be a built in feature in Umbraco.

     

    _Frej

  • Chris Houston 530 posts 957 karma points admin c-trib
    Nov 19, 2009 @ 11:10
    Chris Houston
    0

    Hi Frej,

    You can do this by using the built in URL re-writing.

    In the UrlRewriting.config file add the following:

        <add name="301ReDirect_For_US_Domain"
    redirect="Domain"
    ignoreCase="true" rewriteUrlParameter="IncludeQueryStringForRewrite"
    virtualUrl="http://www.your-domain.us/(.*)"
    destinationUrl="http://www.your-domain.com/$1" />

    The name is just whatever you want to call the rule.

    Cheers,

    Chris

  • Chris Houston 530 posts 957 karma points admin c-trib
    Nov 19, 2009 @ 19:12
    Chris Houston
    0

    Hi,

    Sorry to say I was wrong about this one! The above creates a 302 re-direct, not sure if there is any way to make it do a 301, anyone?

    Have a look at this forum post where this has just been discussed.

    http://our.umbraco.org/forum/using/ui-questions/5255-301-redirect-options

    Cheers,

    Chris

  • Chris Houston 530 posts 957 karma points admin c-trib
    Nov 19, 2009 @ 23:12
    Chris Houston
    1

    Actually... scratch that!

    I just found the documentation and it is possible ( And I have fixed my re-direct :) )

    You need to add:  redirectMode="Permanent"

    E.g.

        <add name="301ReDirect_For_US_Domain"
                   
    redirectMode="Permanent"
                   redirect="Domain"
                   
    ignoreCase="true" rewriteUrlParameter="IncludeQueryStringForRewrite"
       
    virtualUrl="http://www.your-domain.us/(.*)"
       
    destinationUrl="http://www.your-domain.com/$1" />

    And you can see this working if you open up firebug and look at the network section and then hit the following URL, as I have just updated my redirect using this.

    http://www.nursingpersonnel.co.uk

    Should 301 re-direct to:

    http://www.nursing-personnel.co.uk

    Cheers,

    Chris

     

  • Daniel Nordenström 68 posts 432 karma points
    Aug 03, 2015 @ 12:15
    Daniel Nordenström
    0

    Nice one. Ty! =)

  • Frej Raahede Nielsen 26 posts 59 karma points
    Nov 25, 2009 @ 09:45
    Frej Raahede Nielsen
    0

    Thanks a lot!

    This works like a charm :-)

    _Frej

Please Sign in or register to post replies

Write your reply to:

Draft