Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • Eric 35 posts 55 karma points
    Jan 13, 2010 @ 15:36
    Eric
    0

    problem using Dictionary - Where am I wrong ?

    I have a fresh installation of umbraco (4.0.3) and for the first time I'm playing around dictionary Items.

    Here are the steps:

    1.setting Languages in tab settings - in my case, it looks like this:

    • Italian (Italy)
    • English (United Kingdom)
    • German (Germany)
    • French (France)

    2. adding 1 Entry to the Dictionary (I name it brandNewEntry) and fulfill translation fields.
    Now, clicking on Dictionary, brandNewEntry has been added and all languages have a green checked-on.

    3 on a new template, using xhtml1.1 dtd, I'm calling my dictionary like this (using insert umbraco dictionary item)

    <umbraco:Item field="#brandNewEntry" textIfEmpty="alt Text for #brandNewEntry" runat="server"></umbraco:Item>

    4. I also want to use xlt for the header so I wrote:

    <xsl:template match="/">

    <xsl:variable name="dicoItem">brandNewEntry</xsl:variable>

    <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />

    <title><xsl:value-of select="umbraco.library:GetDictionaryItem($dicoItem)"/></title>

    <meta name="Keywords">

    <xsl:attribute name="content"><xsl:value-of select="umbraco.library:GetDictionaryItem('brandNewEntry')"/></xsl:attribute></meta>

    </xsl:template>

    As you can see, I tried two solutions for getting my dictionary entry with method GetDictionaryItem, using the name or a variable. But both don't work and in html code, every call to GetDictionaryItem is just a blank while the page only displays "alt Text for #brandNewEntry".

    Where Am I wrong ? Thanks for your help.

  • anthony hall 222 posts 536 karma points
    Jan 13, 2010 @ 15:48
    anthony hall
    0

    have you added host names.  Is you site structure like this

    - go to the node "en" in the content tree right mouse , select manage host name. Enter in you domain name ( doesn't need to be correct ) enter language "english"

    - update
    - Do the same for other languages. 
    - Now go developer, dictionary and enter in the keywords

     

     

  • anthony hall 222 posts 536 karma points
    Jan 13, 2010 @ 15:50
    anthony hall
    0

    Sorry mean to say. 

    Is you site structure like this

    Content 
     - En
    - Fr

    So you need to add the host names at the root of each language

  • Eric 35 posts 55 karma points
    Jan 13, 2010 @ 16:05
  • Eric 35 posts 55 karma points
    Jan 13, 2010 @ 16:11
    Eric
    0

    If I use manage host name, I have a string which have been previously deleted (so an old translation and not the actual one) Is this a cache problem ? Is it possible to force cache deleting ?

  • This forum is in read-only mode while we transition to the new forum.

    You can continue this topic on the new forum by tapping the "Continue discussion" link below.

Please Sign in or register to post replies